LIFamilies.com - Long Island, NY


RSS
Articles Business Directory Blog Real Estate Community Forum Shop My Family Contests

Log In Chat Index Search Rules Lingo Create Account

Quick navigation:   

Ugly Betty

Posted By Message

Kotka
Mom to two boys :)

Member since 5/05

3384 total posts

Name:
Jola
(pronounced Yola)

Ugly Betty

I have just started watching this show this season..

Can someone explain to me this whole Alexis/Alex situation please..

Posted 10/26/07 1:47 PM
 
Long Island Weddings
Long Island's Largest Bridal Resource

Whamtastic
LIF Adult

Member since 1/07

997 total posts

Name:
Big Fat Baby with a Blackberry

Re: Ugly Betty

Alex was Daniel's older brother and was the golden child of the family. A year or two before the show started, Alex died in a skiing accident.

About 3/4 of the way through the first season, we found out that Alex faked his death, got a sex change, became Alexis and was plotting with Wili to take over Mode. Alexis was doing this because when she (as Alex) told her dad she wanted a sex change he said Alex was dead to him. That is why she faked her death and plotted revenge.

Does that make sense?

Posted 10/26/07 1:52 PM
 

Kotka
Mom to two boys :)

Member since 5/05

3384 total posts

Name:
Jola
(pronounced Yola)

Re: Ugly Betty

Does anyone besides Daniel know that she is Alex?

Posted 10/26/07 1:53 PM
 

Whamtastic
LIF Adult

Member since 1/07

997 total posts

Name:
Big Fat Baby with a Blackberry

Re: Ugly Betty

Yes, everybody knows. She made a big hoopla last season and "came out" at a big Mode fashion show (nobody except Wili knew before that). Daniel was really upset and didn't accept her for a long time.

Posted 10/26/07 1:56 PM
 

Kotka
Mom to two boys :)

Member since 5/05

3384 total posts

Name:
Jola
(pronounced Yola)

Re: Ugly Betty

Thanks Chat Icon all makes sense now

Posted 10/26/07 1:58 PM
 

Aga
hello baby Albert

Member since 9/05

7750 total posts

Name:
Aga

Re: Ugly Betty

Posted by Kotka

Thanks Chat Icon all makes sense now



you can rent the whole first season, I finished watching it few weeks ago... got it off of netflix...

eta: I have a 1 month free offer if you want me to email it to you!

Message edited 10/26/2007 2:00:05 PM.

Posted 10/26/07 1:59 PM
 

Kotka
Mom to two boys :)

Member since 5/05

3384 total posts

Name:
Jola
(pronounced Yola)

Re: Ugly Betty

Posted by Aga

Posted by Kotka

Thanks Chat Icon all makes sense now



you can rent the whole first season, I finished watching it few weeks ago... got it off of netflix...

eta: I have a 1 month free offer if you want me to email it to you!



Thanks Aga, DH and I were talking about doing that but we might go with blockbuster.. but we're not ready sign up just yet... Thank you tho Chat Icon

Posted 10/26/07 2:04 PM
 

Acerone
I hate ants and ugly people.

Member since 3/07

6437 total posts

Name:
Chris

Re: Ugly Betty

Season 1 on DVD now.

Posted 10/26/07 6:18 PM
 
 

Potentially Related Topics:

Topic Posted By Started Replies Forum
Ugly Betty Lisa 10/1/07 12 Families Helping Families ™
Rebecca Romijn joins the cast of 'Ugly Betty' MrsQ 12/7/06 5 Celebrities & Entertainment
Ugly Betty last night CaseyGirl 10/27/06 12 Families Helping Families ™
Anyone watch Ugly Betty? preciouslove 9/30/06 7 Families Helping Families ™
Ugly Betty charon54 9/28/06 33 Families Helping Families ™
Watching Greys last night ...Ugly Betty Commerical? MsMBV 9/22/06 20 Families Helping Families ™
 
Quick navigation:   
Currently 301430 users on the LIFamilies.com Chat
New Businesses
1 More Rep
Carleton Hall of East Islip
J&A Building Services
LaraMae Health Coaching
Sonic Wellness
Julbaby Photography LLC
Ideal Uniforms
Teresa Geraghty Photography
Camelot Dream Homes
Long Island Wedding Boutique
MB Febus- Rodan & Fields
Camp Harbor
Market America-Shop.com
ACM Basement Waterproofing
Travel Tom

      Follow LIWeddings on Facebook

      Follow LIFamilies on Twitter
Long Island Bridal Shows